Professional Bowls Association
Professional Bowls Association

Quick Links

Just 2021 World Championships Play Schedule and Results held at Potters Resort

‘Just’ World Indoor Bowls Championships 2021

 

All matches, up to and including all semi-finals, will comprise of 2 sets of 9 ends with a 3-end tie break if required. All Singles Finals matches will comprise of 11 end sets whilst the Pairs Finals are 9 end sets.

 

The shot clock is in operation for ALL singles matches, the players will be allowed 5 timeouts per match, 6 in the Finals matches. An additional timeout will be allocated if a 3-end tie break is required to conclude the match.

 

Pairs matches will be 2 bowls per player. Pairs matches are NOT played under the shot clock rules.

 

All matches are due to be streamed live on www.youtube.com and Facebook/worldbowlstour. All matches are subject to change.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 8th January 2021

10:00am

Pairs Match P1 – Ellen Falkner MBE (E) & Greg Harlow (E) v Damian Doubler (W) & Daniel Salmon (W)    8 – 3, 7 - 6

2:00pm

Pairs Match P2 – Les Gillett (E) & Jason Greenslade (W) v Perry Martin (E) & Wayne Willgress (E)   7 – 8, 8 – 7, 0 - 2

Pairs Match P3 – Michael Stepney (S) & Simon Skelton (E) v Scott Edwards (E) & Andrew Walters (E)   6 – 7, 8 – 7, 2 - 0

7:30pm

Pairs Match P4 – Paul Foster MBE (S) & Alex Marshall MBE (S) v James Rippey (S) & Darren Weir (S)   9 – 2, 10 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 9th January 2021

10:00am

Pairs Match P5 – Robert Paxton (E) & Mark Royal (E) v Devon Cooper (E) & Andy Thomson MBE (E)   6 – 5, 11 - 3

2:00pm

Pairs Match P6 – Mark Dawes (E) & Jamie Chestney (E) v Jason Banks (S) & Connor Milne (S)   8 – 5, 9 - 4

Pairs Match P7 – David Gourlay MBE (S) & Mervyn King (E) v Sam Barkley (Ire) & Stuart Bennett (Ire)   9 – 5, 8 - 7

7:30pm

Pairs Match P8 – Stewart Anderson (S) & Katherine Rednall (E) v Jack Bird (E) & Stuart Irwin (E)   8 – 5, 4 – 6, 1 - 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 10th January 2021

10:00am

Pairs Match PQF2 – Michael Stepney (S) & Simon Skelton (E) v Paul Foster MBE (S) & Alex Marshall MBE (S)    7 – 6, 5 – 8, 2 - 1

2:00pm

Pairs Match PQF4 – David Gourlay MBE (S) & Mervyn King (E) v Jack Bird (E) & Stuart Irwin (E)   5 – 6, 3 - 10

Pairs Match PQF1 – Ellen Falkner MBE (E) & Greg Harlow (E) v Perry Martin (E) & Wayne Willgress (E)  4 – 10, 8 - 5 , 2 - 1

7:30pm

Pairs Match PQF3 – Robert Paxton (E) & Mark Royal (E) v Mark Dawes (E) & Jamie Chestney (E)   4 – 9, 9 – 7, 0 - 2

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 11th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S2 – Simon Skelton (E) v Connor Milne (S)   6 – 6, 10 - 3

2:00pm

Pairs Match PSF1 – Ellen Falkner MBE (E) & Greg Harlow (E) v Michael Stepney (S) & Simon Skelton (E)   4 – 9, 8 - 3, 2 - 0

7:30pm

Pairs Match PSF2 – Mark Dawes (E) & Jamie Chestney (E)  v Jack Bird (E) & Stuart Irwin (E)   9 – 6, 9 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 12th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S3 – Mervyn King (E) v Ellen Falkner MBE (E)   6 – 4, 9 - 5

2:00pm

Singles Match S4 – Mark Dawes (E) v Darren Weir (S)   7 – 7, 9 - 7

Singles Match S5 – Les Gillett (E) v Perry Martin (E)   9 – 8, 1 – 10, 1 - 2

7:30pm

Singles Match S6 – Mark Royal (E) v Damian Doubler (W)   7 – 4, 6 - 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 13th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S7 – Michael Stepney (S) v Wayne Willgress (E)   7 – 8, 8 – 2, 1 - 2

2:00pm

Singles Match S8 – Paul Foster MBE (S) v Sam Barkley (Ire)   12 – 2, 11 - 7

Singles Match S9 – Stewart Anderson (S) v Andrew Walters (E)   10 – 4, 8 – 9, 2 - 0

7:30pm

Singles Match S10 – Jamie Chestney (E) v Daniel Salmon (W)   6 – 6, 6 - 10

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 14th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S11 – Julie Forrest (S) v Jason Banks (S)   3 – 11, 8 – 7, 2 - 0

2:00pm

Singles Match S12 – Greg Harlow (E) v Andy Thomson MBE (E)   6 – 3, 2 – 8, 2 - 1

7:30pm

Singles Match S13 – David Gourlay MBE (S) v Scott Edwards (E)   7 – 4, 8 - 6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 15th January 2021

10:00am

Mixed Pairs Match MPQF1 – Mervyn King (E) & Marion Purcell (W) v Robert Paxton (E) & Carla Banks (S)   6 – 7, 5 - 9

2:00pm

Mixed Pairs Match MPQF2 – David Gourlay MBE (S) & Katherine Rednall (E) v Greg Harlow (E) & Rebecca Willgress (S)   9 – 9, 5 – 5, 2 - 1

Mixed Pairs Match MPQF3 – Mark Dawes (E) & Ellen Falkner MBE (E) v Stewart Anderson (S) & Julie Forrest (S)   6 – 8, 4 - 9

7:30pm

Mixed Pairs Match MPQF4 – Paul Foster MBE (S) & Laura Daniels (W) v Les Gillett (E) & Devon Cooper (E)   2 – 10, 4 - 7

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 16th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S15 – Alex Marshall MBE (S) v James Rippey (S)   12 – 7, 9 - 5

2:00pm                                                                                                    

Singles Match S16 – Katherine Rednall (E) v Stuart Irwin (E)  6 – 9, 7 – 6, 2 - 0

Ladies Singles Match LQF3 – Marion Purcell (W) v Rebecca Willgress (E)   5 – 10, 8 - 10

7:30pm

Ladies Singles Match LQF4 – Laura Daniels (W) v Carla Banks (S)   7 – 8, 7 – 6, 2 - 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 17th January 2021

10:00am

Singles Match S14 – Jason Greenslade (W) v Stuart Bennett (Ire)   10 – 2, 7 - 6

2:00pm

Mixed Pairs Match MPSF1 – Robert Paxton (E) & Carla Banks (S) v David Gourlay MBE (S) & Katherine Rednall (E)   6 – 6, 9 - 4

Mixed Pairs Match MPSF2 – Stewart Anderson (S) & Julie Forrest (S)  v Les Gillett (E) & Devon Cooper (E)   12 - 1, 11 - 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 18th January 2021

10:00am (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Ladies Singles Match LQF1 – Julie Forrest (S) v Devon Cooper (E)   7 - 3, 4 - 10, 0 - 2

12:45pm (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S1 – Robert Paxton (E) v Jack Bird (E)   7 - 8, 1 - 5

3:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Pairs Final – Ellen Falkner MBE (E) & Greg Harlow (E) v Mark Dawes (E) & Jamie Chestney (E)   7 - 6, 2 - 9, 1 - 2

7:30pm (Shown Live on BBC Red Button)

Ladies Singles Match LQF2 – Katherine Rednall (E) v Ellen Falkner MBE (E) Walkover to Katherine Rednall due to injury

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 19th January 2021

10:00am (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S19 – Perry Martin (E) v Mark Royal (E)   10 - 7, 6 - 2

12:45pm (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S18 – Mervyn King (E) v Mark Dawes (E)   7 - 6, 3 - 12, 1 - 2

3:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Mixed Pairs Final – Robert Paxton (E) & Carla Banks (S) v Stewart Anderson (S) & Julie Forrest (S)   3 - 8, 5 - 6

7:30pm (Shown Live on BBC Red Button)

Singles Match S20 – Wayne Willgress (E)  v Paul Foster MBE (S)   7 - 6, 5 - 4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 20th January 2021

10:00am (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S21 – Stewart Anderson (S) v Daniel Salmon (W)   4 - 9, 9 - 2, 2 - 1

12:45pm (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Ladies Singles Match LSF1 – Devon Cooper (E)  v Katherine Rednall (E)    2 - 9, 4 - 8

3:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Singles Match S17 – Jack Bird (E) v Simon Skelton (E)   5 - 8, 3 - 8

7:30pm (Shown Live on BBC Red Button)

Ladies Singles Match LSF2 – Rebecca Willgress (E) v Laura Daniels (W)   4 - 8, 8 - 5, 0 - 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 21st January 2021

10:00am (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S22 – Julie Forrest (S) v Greg Harlow (E)   8 - 8, 6 - 7

12:45pm (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match S24 – Alex Marshall MBE (S) v Katherine Rednall (E)   5 - 7, 5 - 5

3:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Ladies Final – Katherine Rednall (E) v Laura Daniels (W)   14 - 2, 4 - 11, 0 - 2

7:30pm (Shown Live on BBC Red Button)

Singles Match S23 – David Gourlay MBE (S) v Jason Greenslade (W)   8 - 8, 7 - 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 22nd January 2021

10:00am (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match SQF1 – Winner of S17 v Mark Dawes (E)   4 - 7, 5 - 7

12:45pm (Shown Live on BBC I-Player/Online)

Singles Match SQF4 – David Gourlay MBE (S)  v Katherine Rednall (E)   5 - 9, 7 - 4, 2 - 0

3:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Singles Match SQF3 – Stewart Anderson (S)  v Greg Harlow (E)   8 - 6, 3 - 8, 1 - 2

7:30pm (Shown Live on BBC Red Button)

Singles Match SQF2 – Perry Martin (E)  v Wayne Willgress (E)    Match Cancelled

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 23rd January 2021

1:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Singles Match SSF1 – Mark Dawes (E) v Winner of SQF2   Match Walk Over

Singles Match SSF2 – Greg Harlow (E)  v David Gourlay MBE (S)    9 - 5, 7 - 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 24th January 2021

2:00pm (Shown Live on BBC2)

Singles Final – Mark Dawes (E)  v Greg Harlow (E) 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Professional Bowls Association